Scientific Programme Thursday 1 September 2022

 

 
THURSDAY 1 SEPTEMBER
Room F1+F2 G3 G1+G2 F4+F5 G4
Time/Society  ESVC
SCH ESVCP ESVNU

EDUCATION STREAM
09.00-09.40

09.00-09.15
Kurogochi     
ESVC-O-1
09.15-09.30
Menciotti       
ESVC-O-2


09.30-09.45
Silva
ESVC-O-3

 

Chair: Matthias Schneider

09.15-09.30
Nivy
SCH-O-1
09.30-09.45
Rodriguez-Cobos
SCH-O-2

 

Chair: Marisa Ferreira

Annemarie Kristensen (DK)
From hemocyte to cell based model – evolutionary, historic and future perspectives of coagulation

 

Chairs: Barbara Riond & Stephan Neumann

09.00-09.15
Bar Nathan
ESVNU-O-1
09.15-09.30
Geddes
ESVNU-O-2
09.30-09.45
Palizzotto
ESVNU-O-3 

 

Chair: Natalie Finch

Resident Masterclass

Karin Allenspach (USA)
Gastrointesinal endoscopy in dogs and cats: pittfals and challenging cases

 

Chair: Olivier Dossin

09.45-10.25

09.45-10.00
Pires
ESVC-O-4
10.00-10.15
Colpitts
ESVC-O-5
10.15-10.30
den Toom
ESVC-O-6

 

Chair: Matthias Schneider

09.45-10.00
Duperrier-Simond
SCH-O-3
10.00-10.15
Devriendt
SCH-O-4
10.15-10.30
Habermaass
SCH-O-5

 

Chair: Marisa Ferreira

Annemarie Kristensen (DK)
Fibrinolysis- the under-evaluated player in canine and feline coagulation disorders

 

Chairs: Barbara Riond & Stephan Neumann

09.45-10.00
Weinekötter
ESVNU-O-4
10.00-10.15
Viitanen
ESVNU-O-5
10.15-10.30
Reyes-Hughes
ESVNU-O-6

 

Chair: Natalie Finch

10.30-11.15

COFFEE BREAK - EXHIBITION

11.20-12.00

11.20-11.35
Franchini
ESVC-O-7
11.35-11.50
Dutton
ESVC-O-8
11.50-12.05
Zoia
ESVC-O-9

 

Chair: Simon Swift

Marge Chandler (UK)
Nutritional management of liver disease

 

Chair: Ben Harris

Amelia Goddard (ZA)
The role of coagulation in the pathogenesis of disease (with specific reference to infectious disease) I

 

Chairs: Barbara Riond & Stephan Neumann

Richard Coward (UK)
Congenital nephropathies in children 

 

Chair: Hilla Chen

Resident Masterclass

Christine Watté (CH)
Ophtalmological examination and challenging cases for internists, oncologists and cardiologists

 

Chair: Miguel Campos

12.05-12.45

12.05-12.20
van Renterghem
ESVC-O-10
12.20-12.35
Escalda
ESVC-O-11
12.35-12.50
Mochel
ESVC-O-12 

 

Chair: Simon Swift

Penny Watson (UK)
Copper-associated liver disease in dogs: not just Bedlington terriers and Labradors

 

Chair: Ben Harris

 Amelia Goddard (ZA)
The role of coagulation in the pathogenesis of disease (with specific reference to infectious disease) II

 

Chairs: Barbara Riond & Stephan Neumann

Rachel Cianciolo (USA)
Congenital nephropathies and renal dysplasia in dogs and cats

 

 

Chair: Hilla Chen

12.50-14.20

LUNCH BREAK - EXHIBITION

13.20-14.15 Cardiology Diplomate meeting   SCH AGM   ESVNU AGM  Internal Medicine Diplomate 
Time/Society  ESVC  SCH ESVCP  ESVNU 

ESVIM/ISCAID 

14.25-15.05

Jacob Eifer Møller (DK)
Current therapies for human heart failure: state of the art in human cardiology

Pre-recorded lecture

 

Chair: Lisbeth Hoier Olsen

JAN ROTHUIZEN AWARD
for best abstract


Cynthia Webster (USA)

Abnormalities of the hemostatic system in dogs and cats with liver disease 

Pre-recorded lecture

 

Chair: Jonathan Lidbury

14.25-14.40
Aroch 
ESVCP-O-1
14.40-14.55
Rompf
ESVCP-O-2
14.55-15.10
Thalmeier
ESVCP-O-3

 

Chairs: Barbara Riond & Stephan Neumann

Rachel Cianciolo (USA)
Glomerular disease in cats and dogs
 

 

Chair: Rosanne Jepson

Christine Watté (CH)
Immune privilege of the eye, and pathophysiology of immune-mediated ocular diseases. 

 

Chair: Oliver Garden

15.10-15.50

Brianna Potter (USA)
Echocardiography for Mitral Valve Intervention

 

Chair: Lisbeth Hoier Olsen

Cynthia Webster (USA)
Portal hypertension

Pre-recorded lecture

 

Chair: Jonathan Lidbury

15.10-15.25
Majercikova
ESVCP-O-5
15.25-15.40
Henry
ESVCP-O-6

 

Chairs: Barbara Riond & Stephan Neumann

Harriet Syme (UK)
Clinical management of proteinuria in cats and dogs

 

Chair: Rosanne Jepson

Brian Gilger (USA)
Diagnosis and treatment of keratoconjunctivitis sicca and immune-mediated uveitis 

Pre-recorded lecture

 

Chair: Oliver Garden

15.55-16.35

Christopher Orton (USA)
Transcatheter edge-to-edge  Mitral Valve Repair

 

Chair: Lisbeth Hoier Olsen

Panel discussion: C Webster, M Chandler, P Watson, V Biourge
The role of dietary copper in canine chronic hepatitis

 

Chair: Jonathan Lidbury

 

Panel discussion: R Cianciolo, R Coward, H Syme, A Schweighauser
Getting the truth about your tru-cuts: discussion on renal biopsies

 

Chair: Natalie Finch

 

16.40-17.40

POSTER RECEPTION

17.45 ECVIM-CA AGM