Scientific Programme Thursday 19 September 2019

THURSDAY 19 SEPTEMBER
Room Red 1 Red 2 Blue 2 Yellow 2+3 Blue 1 
  Vetoquinol breakfast session 
07.45-08.45 


       
Time/Society  ESVC SCH ESVCP ESVNU EDUCATION STREAM
09.00-09.40

 Claudio Bussadori (I)
Right ventricular structure and function: Phylogenesis, anatomy, physiology, and patterns of remodeling

 

Stefano Comazzi (I)
Flow cytometry for staging, prognosis and response to therapy in solid canine
tumors 

Katrin Hartmann (D)
Diagnostic challenges in leptospirosis

Masterclass

Dan Chan (GB)

Approach to coagulation disorders

09.45-10.25

Claudio Bussadori (I)
Right ventricular and pulmonary circulatory dysfunction in humans and in dogs: Comparison of etiology, pathophysiology, and diagnostic procedures

SCH abstracts
09.45-10.00
Ferreira
SCH-O-1  
10.00-10.15
Verwey
SCH-O-2
10.15-10.30 
Devriendt
SCH-O-3

Stefano Comazzi (I)
Immunophenotyping for differentiating canine leukemia

Thierry Francey (CH)
Old and new strategies in the management of leptospirosis

10.30-11.15

COFFEE BREAK – EXHIBITION

11.20-12.00

 Massimiliano Tursi (I)
Insights, findings and interpretation of right ventricular pathology: what is new?

Giovanna Bertolini (I)
Advances in hepatobiliary imaging

Oliver Garden (US)
Assessment of immune cell functions

Laia Solano-Gallego (S)
What’s new in leishmaniasis and the kidney

ISCAID abstracts

11.20-11.35
Carrai
ISCAID-O-1
11.35-11.50
Petini
ISCAID-O-2
11.50-12.05
Bordicchia
ISCAID-O-3

12.05-12.45

 Brian Scansen (US)
Echocardiographic assessment of the right ventricle

Giovanna Bertolini (I)
Diagnostic and interventional radiology of portal system anomalies

12.05-12.20
Skor
ESVCP-O-1
12.20-12.35
Prasinou
ESVCP-O-2
12.35-12.50
Zoia
ESVCP-O-3

 David Walker (GB)
Cutaneous Renal Glomerular Vasculopathy: Is there an infectious aetiology?
12.05-12.20
Bergmann
ISCAID-O-4
12.20-12.35
Felten
ISCAID-O-5
12.35-12.50
Dandrieux
ISCAID-O-6

12.50-14.20

LUNCH BREAK – EXHIBITION

13.20-14.15 Cardiology Diplomate meeting  SCH AGM   ESVNU AGM   
 
Time/Society  EDUCATION STREAM

SCH  ESVCP abstracts ESVNU abstracts 

 ESVIM/ISCAID abstracts

14.25-15.05

Masterclass

Dan Chan (GB)

How to critically evaluate a research paper

 

 

 

Jan Rothuizen Award for best abstract

Adam Gow (GB)
The role of systemic inflammation in progression of hepatic encephalopathy

14.25-14.40
Zoia
ESVCP-O-4
14.40-14.55
Johnsen
ESVCP-O-7
14.55-15.10
Dewhurst
ESVCP-O-6

14.25-14.40
Amram
ESVNU-O-1
14.40-14.55
Faucher
ESVNU-O-2
14.55-15.10
Ferreira
ESVNU-O-3

14.25-14.40 
Cervone
ISCAID-O-7
14.40-14.55
Lutz
ISCAID-O-8
14.55-15.10
Hubbuch
ISCAID-O-9

15.10-15.50

Lauren Trepanier (US)
Drug-induced liver injury

15.10-15.25
Cervone
ESVCP-O-5
15.25-15.40
Bennaim
ESVCP-O-8
15.40-15.55
Vizi
ESVCP-O-9

15.10-15.25
Rossi
ESVNU-O-4
15.25-15.40
Mantelli
ESVNU-O-5
15.40-15.55
Snell
ESVNU-O-6

15.10-15.25 
Schmidt
ISCAID-O-10
15.25-15.40 
Schmidt
ISCAID-O-11
15.40-15.55
Schuller
ISCAID-O-12

15.55-16.35

ESVC abstracts

15.55-16.10
Belachsen
ESVC-O1
16.10-16.25
Ward
ESVC-O-2
16.25-16.40
Crosara
ESVC-O-3

Lauren Trepanier (US)
Pharmacogenetics and the liver

15.55-16.10
Guzmán Ramos
ESVCP-O-10

15.55-16.10
Baumgartner
ESVNU-O-7
16.10-16.25
Bijsmans
ESVNU-O-8
16.25-16.40
Caccamo
ESVNU-O-9

 

16.40-17.40 

POSTER RECEPTION

17.45  ECVIM-CA AGM