Scientific Programme Friday 4 September 2020

 

 
FRIDAY 4 SEPTEMBER
Time/Society  EDUCATION STREAM ESCG
 

ESVNU abstracts

 08.00-09.00

 

Purina Institute Symposium Part I
08.00-08.45


 
09.00-09.40

MASTERCLASS
Alessio Vigani (CH)
Acid base and blood gas analysis 

 

Angela Marolf (US)
Advanced imaging of pancreatitis in dogs

09.00-09.15 
Nivy
ESVNU-O-1
09.15-09.30 
Mortier
ESVNU-O-2
09.30-09.45 
Kongtasai
ESVNU-O-3

09.45-10.25

Joerg Steiner (US) & Linda Toresson (S)
Updates on treatment of pancreatitis in dogs and cats

09.45-10.00
Chen
ESVNU-O-4
10.00-10.15
Sargent
ESVNU-O-5
10.15-10.30 
Tang
ESVNU-O-6

10.30-11.15

BREAK

11.20-12.00

ESVC

 Peter Kook (CH)
How can we diagnose pancreatitis – assessment of inherent pitfalls

11.20-11.35 
Hindar
ESVNU-O-7
11.35-11.50 
Ferri
ESVNU-O-8
11.50-12.05 
Dunaevich
ESVNU-O-9

Pedro Oliveira (GB)
State of the art: The diagnostic challenges of tachyarrhythmias

12.05-12.45

Pedro Oliveira (GB)
Electrophysiology studies and radiofrequency catheter ablation – case examples

Alessio Vigani (CH)
Treatment of acute pancreatitis with special concerns on acute kidney injury and regional analgesia – a criticalist's perspective



 J.D. Foster
Dose adjustment of drugs for renal disease patients

12.50-14.20

BREAK

13.20-14.15
ESVC AGM  ESCG AGM   ESVNU AGM
Time/Society   ESVC abstracts

 ESCG abstracts
 

 ESVNU/ESVONC

14.25-15.05

14.25-14.40
Lyssens
ESVC-O-10
14.40-14.55
Porteiro Vázquez
ESVC-O-11
14.55-15.10 
Prado Checa
ESVC-O-12

14.25-14.40 
Novo Baptista
ESCG-O-1
14.40-14.55 
Spencer
ESCG-O-2

14.55-15.10 
Tilmant
ESCG-O-3
 William Culp (US)
Novel interventional oncology treatment options for lower urinary tract neoplasia
15.10-15.50

15.10-15.25
Battaia
ESVC-O-13
15.25-15.40 
Kruckman
ESVC-O-14
15.40-15.55 
Vollmar
ESVC-O-15

15.10-15.25 
Pilla
ESCG-O-4

15.25-15.40 
Lyngby
ESCG-O-5

15.40-15.55 
Hammes
ESCG-O-6

 William Culp (US)
Novel treatment options for upper urinary tract neoplasia

15.55-16.25

BREAK

16.30-17.10

16.30-16.45
Wilshaw
ESVC-O-16
16.45-17.00
Dickson
ESVC-O-17
17.00-17.15 
Pelander
ESVC-O-18

16.30-16.45 
Kusano
ESCG-O-7

16.45-17.00 
Economu
ESCG-O-8
17.00-17.15 
Allenspach
ESCG-O-9

ESVE abstracts

16.30-16.45 
Kongtasai
ESVE-O-1
16.45-17.00
Gilor
ESVE-O-3
17.00-17.15 
Gilor
ESVE-O-4

17.15-17.55 

17.15-17.30
Kilkenny
ESVC-O-19
17.30-17.45
Dutton
ESVC-O-20
17.45-18.00 
Mochel
ESVC-O-21
18.00-18.15 
Roche-Catholy
ESVC-O-22

17.15-17.30 
Gaulfield
ESCG-O-10
17.30-17.45 
Werner
ESCG-O-11
17.45-18.00 
Nelkel
ESCG-O-12
17.15-17.30 
Gilor
ESVE-O-5
17.30-17.45 
Gilor
ESVE-O-6