Scientific Programme Friday 2 September 2022

 

 
FRIDAY 2 SEPTEMBER
  F1+F2  F4+F5  G1+G2  G4  G3
Time/Society  ESVC



ESCG


ESVIM/ISCAID

ESVONC ESVNU
07.00-08.00  

Purina Institute
Breakfast Symposium

 

Boehringer Ingelheim Breakfast Symposium

 

Scientific Committee Meeting Room F3
08.00-09.00

 

ECVIM-CA Oral Exam Demonstration for Internal Medicine Residents and Advisors 

08.00-08.15
Scott-Baumann
ESVIM-O-1
08.15-08.30
Suciu
ESVIM-02
08.30-08.45
Pichard
ESVIM-O-3

08.45-09.00
SHORT BREAK 


Chair: Bianka Schulz

ECVIM-CA Oncology Examination info session 08.00-10.00 

Royal Canin Breakfast Symposium

Rooms 

R22 R23 R24 R25

09.00-09.40   ECVIM-CA Cardiology Examination info session

09.00-09.15
Ishii
ESCG-O-1
09.15-09.30
Reisinger
ESCG-O-2
09.30-09.45
Heilmann
ESCG-O-3

Chair: Karin Allenspach

09.00-09.15
Snoeck
ESVIM-O-4
09.15-09.30
Prior
ESVIM-O-5
09.30-09.45
Prior
ESVIM-O-6

Chair: Vera Geisen

09.00-09.15
Lippi
ESVNU-O-7
09.15-09.30
Ioannou
ESVNU-O-8
09.30-09.45
Rixon
ESVNU-O-9

Chair: Sophie Marynissen

09.45-10.25

09.45-10.00 Langhorn  
ESVC-O-13
10.00-10.15 Schreiber  
ESVC-O-14
10.15-10.30 Hezell
ESVC-O-15

 

 

Chair: Aleksandra Domanjko Petrič

09.45-10.00
Blatt 
ESCG-O-4
10.00-10.15
Lotti 
ESCG-O-5
10.15-10.30
Lotti 
ESCG-O-6 

Chair: Karin Allenspach

09.45-10.00
Champetier
ESVIM-O-7
10.00-10.15
Lee-Fowler
ESVIM-O-8
10.15-10.30
Grobman
ESVIM-O-9

Chair: Vera Geisen

10.00-10.15 
Marconato
ESVONC-O-1
10.15-10.30 
Guerra
ESVONC-O-2 

Chair: Iain Grant

 

09.45-10.00
Tang
ESVNU-O-10
10.00-10.15
Chan
ESVNU-O-11
10.15-10.30
Cuq
ESVNU-O-12

Chair: Sophie Marynissen

10.30-11.15

COFFEE BREAK - EXHIBITION

11.20-12.00

11.20-11.35 Victorino Machado
ESVC-O-16
11.35-11.50 Cala
ESVC-O-17
11.50-12.05 Puccinelli
ESVC-O-18

 

Chair: Katja Hoglund

11.20-11.35 Santos
ESCG-O-7
11.35-11.50 Stübing
ESCG-O-8
11.50-12.05 Cueni
ESCG-O-9 

Chair: Valerie Freiche

11.05-11.20
Rizzoli
ESVIM-O-10
11.20-11.35
Lyssens
ESVIM-O-11
11.35-11.50
Canonne
ESVIM-O-12
11.50-12.05
Chan
ESVIM-O-13

Chair: Christiane Stengel

11.20-11.35
Chalfon
ESVONC-O-3
11.35-11.50
Ubiali
ESVONC-O-4
11.50-12.05
Faroni
ESVONC-O-5

Chair: Iain Grant
 

11.20-11.35
Fortuna
ESVNU-O-13
11.35-11.50
Tegned
ESVNU-O-14
11.50-12.05
Mortier
ESVNU-O-15

Chair: Rossi Dorsch

12.05-12.45

12.05-12.20 Grosso
ESVC-O-19
12.20-12.35 Mazzarella
ESVC-O-20
12.35-12.50 Battaia
ESVC-O-21

 

 

Chair: Katja Hoglund

12.05-12.20 Kuzi
ESCG-O-10
12.20-12.35 Karra
ESCG-O-11
12.35-12.50 Remmel
ESCG-O-12

Chair: Valerie Freiche

12.05-12.20
Hartung
ESVIM-O-14
12.20-12.35
Gareis
ESVIM-O-15
12.35-12.50
Preibisz
ESVIM-O-16

Chair: Christiane Stengel

12.05-12.20
Agnoli
ESVONC-O-6
12.20-12.35
Lopes
ESVONC-O-7
12.35-12.50
Børresen
ESVONC-O-8

Chair: Iain Grant

 IRIS award lecture


Chair: Hattie Syme

12.50-14.20

LUNCH BREAK - EXHIBITION

13.20-14.15 ESVC AGM  ESCG AGM  ESVIM AGM  Oncology Diplomate Meeting   
Time/Society   ESVC   ESCG

 ESVIM/ISCAID

 ESVONC   
14.25-15.05

 

14.25-14.40 Oricco
ESVC-O-22
14.40-14.55
Olsen
ESVC-O-23


14.55-15.10
Olsen
ESVC-O-24

 

Chair: Michele Borgarelli

 Fredrik Resman & Daniel Klintman (SE)
Reducing antibiotic prescription in GI disorders - lessons from human medicine


Chair: Linda Toresson

Björn Ekesten (SE)
Modern diagnostic tools to investigate systemic diseases on the eye

Chair: Bianka Schulz

 

Katherine Jane Megquier (US)
Advancing blood biopsy as a diagnostic and monitoring tool in canine cancers


Pre-recorded lecture

Chair: Iain Grant

 
15.10-15.50

Anne Kurosawa & Poppy Bristow (UK)
Mitral valve repair: experience to date

 

Chair: Michele Borgarelli

 Melanie Werner (DE) & Lisbeth Rem Jessen
Antibiotics in GI disorders: preview of the upcoming ENOVAT guidelines on antimicrobial use in canine acute diarrhea

Chair: Linda Toresson

Corinna Eule (DE)
Ocular changes in geriatric dogs and cats 

 

Chair: Bianka Schulz

Maja Arendt (DK)
Molecular Testing for Canine Cancers: Clinical Implications

Chair: Iain Grant

 

15.55-16.25

COFFEE BREAK - EXHIBITION

16.30-17.10

Christopher Orton (USA)
Hybrid Cardiac Interventions

 

Chair: Simon Swift

Sara Jablonski (USA)
Protein-losing enteropathy – a challenging condition 

Pre-recorded lecture

Chair: Floris Droes

Eric Ledbetter (USA)
Ocular manifestations of systemic endocrine, metabolic, and hematologic disorders

Chair: Emilie Krafft

Maja Arendt (DK)
Dog oncology and genomes (D.O.G.) - Comparative investigation of cancer mutations 

Chair: Iain Grant

 

17.15-17.55

Matthias Schneider (DE)
Transvenous embolization of PDA with different devices

 

Chair: Simon Swift

Sara Jablonski (USA)
Non-responsive enteropathy 

Pre-recorded lecture

Chair: Floris Droes

Brian Gilger (USA)
Ocular manifestations of hypertension and how to treat 

Pre-recorded lecture

Chair: Emilie Krafft

Richard Houlston (UK)
The Human Genome and Cancer in the 21st Century: Deciphering the code for human cancers, their origins and outcomes

Chair: Iain Grant

 
18.00-18.30

Meet the executive ECVIM-CA

       
19.00-01.00 CONGRESS EVENING AND DANCE PARTY